MAIN
NEW THREADS
AD SPOT

Using Trade Expert and....
Protect-X Forum >> TGP, MGP, CJ, Blog, Link and Top Lists
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Author Message
ckenney



Joined: 31 Dec 2006
Posts: 5


PostPosted: 11 Jan 2007 15:01    Post subject: Using Trade Expert and.... Reply with quote

Does anyone know the reason why when I add:
<!--#include virtual="protectx.php"--> to my site my site Cant Be Displayed?
My scripts i use are smart thumbs and trade expert?
My other sites that I use at3 on and smart thumbs work fine.
Please help.
Thanks
CK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jack



Joined: 19 Sep 2006
Posts: 570
Rank: 42

PostPosted: 11 Jan 2007 20:32    Post subject: Reply with quote

Put it to index.shtml ( its must be .shtml file )

<!--#include virtual="protectx.php"-->

_________________
I Love Protect-X.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckenney



Joined: 31 Dec 2006
Posts: 5


PostPosted: 11 Jan 2007 20:40    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did that, and then when i go to smart thumbs to reset the page i get a black page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jack



Joined: 19 Sep 2006
Posts: 570
Rank: 42

PostPosted: 11 Jan 2007 20:46    Post subject: smart thumbs and protect-x Reply with quote

You tried enter it on smart thumb ?
_________________
I Love Protect-X.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckenney



Joined: 31 Dec 2006
Posts: 5


PostPosted: 11 Jan 2007 20:50    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatfoo



Joined: 02 Dec 2006
Posts: 269
Rank: 44
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: 12 Jan 2007 02:49    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you get a blank page , that could mean your hosting is setup in a way which suppresses errors, instead of showing them, so you have no way of knowing what the problem is. I suggest talk to your hosting about this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Protect-X Support



Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 934
Rank: 35

PostPosted: 12 Jan 2007 08:51    Post subject: Reply with quote

fatfoo wrote:
If you get a blank page , that could mean your hosting is setup in a way which suppresses errors, instead of showing them, so you have no way of knowing what the problem is. I suggest talk to your hosting about this?


I agree with fatfoo.
And I think you should try to talk with trade expert support as you say it is only difference between two sites.

_________________
Free A-B-C-D Hard Links Exchange Automatic System:
http://www.protect-x.com/index.php?go=shardlinks
Visit other Protect-X sections:
Find/Add NEW SPONSORS:
http://www.protect-x.com/index.php?go=findsponsors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ckenney



Joined: 31 Dec 2006
Posts: 5


PostPosted: 12 Jan 2007 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Guys. I appreciate all your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Protect-X Support



Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 934
Rank: 35

PostPosted: 12 Jan 2007 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote

to ckenney:
I had a talk with trader expert support and he told me that he can make a few tests to check. Just hit him in ICQ.

_________________
Free A-B-C-D Hard Links Exchange Automatic System:
http://www.protect-x.com/index.php?go=shardlinks
Visit other Protect-X sections:
Find/Add NEW SPONSORS:
http://www.protect-x.com/index.php?go=findsponsors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rhino



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 70
Rank: 12

PostPosted: 18 Jan 2007 08:55    Post subject: Reply with quote

That sounds like an issue with how your server is set up to handle the include... but I doubt it's from TE (I run about 25 domains with ST5/TE/Protect-X, and no problems). What do you get if you view source on the blank page, totally blank or incomplete code? What browser do you use (some are more forgiving of bad html code then others), might be where the problem is.

Quick check - add a 2nd face to ST5 and a test page for the output (both the index & the test page with the same extension). Do a save as for your current index template and put the TE code on 1 template page, AT3 code on the other, and Protect-X code on both. Then use ST5 to do a random rebuild of the pages, and check both through your browser. (Template pages need to be exactly the same, other then the trade script include.)

Best guess, your server is having a display problem with the include... If that's the problem, simple fix might be to add an instruction to the root .htaccess file to read the page extension (also a quick fix to eliminate the need to use the .shtml extension to run SSIs).

Here's the lines to add to the .htaccess file (IIRC, it's called the X Bit hack, and can be added on a domain by domain basis through .htaccess (or in the server conf file if your box is dedicated) -

AddType text/x-server-parsed-html .html
AddType text/x-server-parsed-html .htm

Last Q, did you by any chance put the Protect-X include in the head tag instead of in the body?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckenney



Joined: 31 Dec 2006
Posts: 5


PostPosted: 18 Jan 2007 14:45    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rhino-
I appreciate the time you put into this problem. I get Page cant be displayed when i add:
<!--#include virtual="protectx.php"-->
to the site.
I use IE7.
I think i will just add the lines to .htaccess.
I will let you know the out come.
Thanks again for your thoughts.
CK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Protect-X Support



Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 934
Rank: 35

PostPosted: 18 Jan 2007 15:58    Post subject: Reply with quote

to ckenney:
You can rank Rhino's post. Look to the bottom of the post. Select the number and hit "Rank" button.

_________________
Free A-B-C-D Hard Links Exchange Automatic System:
http://www.protect-x.com/index.php?go=shardlinks
Visit other Protect-X sections:
Find/Add NEW SPONSORS:
http://www.protect-x.com/index.php?go=findsponsors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
 
Jump to:  
Page 1 of 1

 
ADVERTISEMENT

ImLive Cam Adult sponsor


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 0 / 0